Table of Contents Table of Contents
Previous Page  12-13 / 184 Next Page
Information
Show Menu
Page Background

12

13

3

SADANAND BAKRE

(1920 ‒ 2007)

Untitled (Landscape with Sun)

Signed 'BAKRE' and signed and dated in Devnagari (lower right); signed and dated again in

Devnagari and inscribed 'S.K.BAKRE, 19ST HELENS GDNS/ LONDON/ W10' (on the reverse)

1968

Oil on canvas

16.25 x 12 in (41 x 30.5 cm)

Rs 3,00,000 ‒ 4,00,000

$ 4,765 ‒ 6,350

PROVENANCE

Private Collection, UK

Acquired from the above

PROPERTY FROM A DISTINGUISHED PRIVATE COLLECTION, MUMBAI

4

F N SOUZA

(1924 ‒ 2002)

Untitled

Signed and dated 'Souza 56' (upper left)

1956

Gouache and ink on paper pasted on paper

10 x 8 in (25.2 x 20.1 cm)

Rs 4,00,000 ‒ 6,00,000

$ 6,350 ‒ 9,525

PROVENANCE

Saffronart, Mumbai, 15 February 2014, lot 2